California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) Policy and Notice of Collection of Personal Information

GenHome Mortgage Corporation (“GenHome”) DBA WestGen Lending and DBA Generation Home Mortgage may collect the following categories of personal information (“PI”) about you:

Category of PI CollectedSource of PI CollectedBusiness or Commercial Purpose for which the PI is CollectedCategories of Third Parties with whom the PI is shared*
Identifiers, including:
Name, Address, Date of Birth, Social Security Number, Telephone Number, Email Address, Marital Status, etc.
Directly from the consumer, Wholesale Brokers, Lead generation vendors, Realtors and other loan referral partners, Advertisements on social media including, Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, etc.To facilitate your application for a mortgage loan. To market GenHome’s  products, and solicit consumers for mortgage loan products.Lender, if loan is brokered, Wholesale Loan Broker, Servicer, or new lender if loan is sold or servicing transferred. Name, address, and contact information may be shared with third party vendor marketing systems for GenHome’s  business marketing purposes only.
Information regarding your assets, for example: Bank Account numbers and copies of statements, or Retirement Account numbers and copies of statements. etc.ConsumerTo facilitate your application for a mortgage loan.Lender, if loan is brokered. Wholesale Loan Broker, Servicer, or new lender if loan is sold or servicing transferred.
Information regarding your income, including: Paycheck stubs, W-2s, Tax Returns, Alimony or child support, Self-employment income, Income from Rental Properties, etc.ConsumerLender, if loan is brokered. Wholesale Loan Broker, Servicer, or new lender if loan is sold or servicing transferred.
Tax TranscriptsIRSTo facilitate your application for a mortgage loan.Lender, if loan is brokered. Wholesale Loan Broker, Servicer, or new lender if loan is sold or servicing transferred.
Credit ReportCredit Reporting AgencyTo facilitate your application for a mortgage loan.Lender, if loan is brokered. Wholesale Loan Broker, Servicer, or new lender if loan is sold or servicing transferred.
Automated Underwriting System Findings and Fraud Detection ReportsFannie Mae DU, Freddie Mac LP, FHA Total Scorecard, Drive ReportTo facilitate your application for a mortgage loan.Lender, if loan is brokered. Wholesale Loan Broker, Servicer or new lender if loan is sold or servicing transferred.
Personal Information necessary to identify you, information about your assets, income, and creditworthinessConsumer, IRS, Credit Reporting Agency, Automated Underwriting System Findings, etc.To obtain mortgage insurance on your mortgage loan, if required for your mortgage loan transaction.Mortgage Insurance Companies
Information about your interactions with our websites, mobile app, etc. including IP Address Device/Advertising ID Mobile provider, operating system, and/or browser Pages visited Browsing historyGenHome’s website, mobile app, marketing tools and analytics services, and third-party cookies and similar tools.To use by GenHome  to market mortgage products to you.Third party vendor marketing systems for GenHome’s business purposes. Data aggregators, Google Analytics and Facebook, for example.
*Please note that this information will be disclosed upon request to investors and state and federal mortgage banking regulatory agencies in connection with an examination or audit of GenHome Mortgage Corporation in response to a subpoena or as required to comply with legal obligations; to the lender who purchases your mortgage loan from GenHome Mortgage Corporation, and to the servicers who will be servicing your loan.

California Residents’ Rights under California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

California residents have certain rights under the CCPA:

Right to know how PI is obtained and used – “Right to Know”

You may request that GenHome Mortgage Corporation disclose what PI it collects, uses, discloses, and sells.

Right to Access to PI

You may request that GenHome Mortgage Corporation disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information that it has collected and provide you with access to that information. Upon receipt of your request to access your information, GenHome Mortgage Corporation will provide you with copies of your mortgage loan origination file and your loan servicing file.

Right to Delete PI

You may request that GenHome Mortgage Corporation and its service providers delete your PI. Please note that there are a number of exemptions that permit lenders to retain information even when you request that it be deleted including, but not limited to, an exemption for information collected in connection with a financial product or service under the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act and information obtained from or provided to credit bureaus under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, or where information is required to be collected or shared under federal law, or where we need such information in order to service your account. Instances of data that may be cancelled upon request includes information on GenHome Mortgage Corporation’s marketing systems and data gathered or your interactions with our internet site or mobile app.

Right to Opt Out of Sale of PI

You possess the right to opt out of the sale of your personal info. GenHome Mortgage Corporation’s policy expressly prohibits the direct sale of your PI. Please note that certain marketing activities may constitute a “sale” under the CCPA definition, so out of an abundance of caution, GenHome Mortgage Corporation is providing you with an opportunity to opt out of marketing and to request deletion of your data with GenHome Mortgage Corporation’s third-party marketing vendors with whom GenHome Mortgage Corporation may have shared your data.

GenHome Mortgage Corporation will treat an opt out request, as a request for deletion and will erase your personal data from our marketing programs and will request that GenHome Mortgage Corporation’s third-party vendors delete your PI as well. Consumers should use the 800 number, email address or mailing option to make this request. The categories of vendors that GenHome Mortgage Corporation discloses or shares personal information with include the following:

  • Third party marketers who offer marketing services for GenHome Mortgage Corporation  to market GenHome Mortgage Corporation’s products to you.
  • Credit reporting agencies, automated underwriting systems, the IRS, fraud identification vendors, mortgage insurance companies, and so on in order to access their programs and facilitate the mortgage transaction that you requested.

GenHome Mortgage Corporation does not provide financial incentives to consumers in exchange for the sale of their personal information. GenHome Mortgage Corporation does not knowingly collect information from persons under age 18 and does not sell or otherwise share minors’ information that may be collected incidental to the mortgage transaction (such as on tax returns) with whatever third party unless such third party is assuming a lender or servicer relationship with the borrower, or as otherwise required or allowed by law.

Right to Designate an Authorized Agent

You may specify an authorized agent to prepare a request under the CCPA on your behalf. If you wish to assign an authorized agent, the consumer must send a signed written authorization form to any one of the following contacts:

  • Phone: 1-800-644-1258 and indicate that you are calling to opt-out pursuant to CCPA
  • Email: ccpa@genhomemortgage.com
  • Mail to: GenHome Mortgage Corporation Attn: Compliance Dept. 17192 Murphy Avenue, #17059, Irvine, CA 92623

Right to Non-Discrimination

You hold the right not to be discriminated against for exercising the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. 

How to Exercise Your Consumer Rights under the CCPA

California residents can exercise their rights by any of the following methods:

  • Phone: 1-800-644-1258 and indicate that you are calling to opt-out pursuant to CCPA
  • Email: ccpa@genhomemortgage.com
  • Submit a Webform Inquiry
  • Mail to: GenHome Mortgage Corporation Attn: Compliance Dept. 17192 Murphy Avenue, #17059, Irvine, CA 92623

So that we can verify your identity in connection with your request, please be prepared to supply the following information when you create your request:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Loan Number or last 4 digits of Social Security Number (if you are a borrower or have applied for a loan)
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

GenHome Mortgage Corporation will acknowledge the receipt of your request within 10 days, and provide a response within 45 days, unless we let you know more time is needed.

For more information, please contact:

Phone: 1-800-644-1258 and indicate that you are calling to opt-out pursuant to CCPA
Email: ccpa@genhomemortgage.com
Mail to: GenHome Mortgage Corporation Attn: Compliance Dept. 17192 Murphy Avenue, #17059, Irvine, CA 92623

For additional information regarding GenHome’s privacy policies please visit our website: https://genhomemortgage.com/privacy-policy/